Legal

WHO ARE WE?
Cipolla Pty Ltd ABN/ACN: 25 600 535 055

Cipolla Pty Ltd is committed to to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This privacy policy tells you how we collect and use information.

Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

OUR OBLIGATIONS

We are bound by the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including the Australian Privacy Principles – which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals. For more information please refer to the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au

COLLECTION AND USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may collect the following information: name, contact information; including email address, demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests and other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers.

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the cookies section below. We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

INTERNAL RECORD KEEPING

We may use the information to improve our products and services.

We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

HOW WE USE COOKIES

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.


THIRD PARTIES

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties, such as Instagram, Pinterest, Facebook and Twitter.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and Where required or authorised by law.


SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to store your personal information in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Additionally, it is an important part of providing our services to you that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If, at any time, you discover that information held about you is incorrect, you may contact us to have the information corrected.

COMPLAINTS

You can lodge a complaint us about any breach of this privacy policy by writing to the address below are emailing us at contact@cipolla.cc

Cipolla Pty Ltd  
PO Box 4096

Towradgi NSW 2518

Australia

Please read the following terms and conditions before using the Cipolla (cipolla.cc) website. By accessing and using this site, you acknowledge that you have read, understood and agree to comply with the 'terms & conditions', 'privacy policy' and the 'shipping & returns' conditions contained within this agreement.

COPYRIGHT

All logos, designs, materials, photos and their specific character elements on this website are copyrighted except where explicitly noted otherwise. ©2015 Cipolla Pty Ltd. All rights reserved.

DISCLAIMER OF PHOTOS, COLOURS & DESIGNS

The photos on this website are provided to assist you in choosing the right Cipolla product. Photos can be helpful but the considerations such as colour, grain, designs and other related design characteristics of the garment material may be slightly different to the product in its real form. These photos are examples only and are not intended to provide a perfect match to the actual product. Colours and photo size may vary this based upon your screen resolution and other computer settings outside of our control. The photos may slightly differ from the actual product due to reproduction limitations of the photograph and limitations of viewing photos at different resolutions, hue, brightness, contrast and other screen variations on multiple devices.

Therefore, Cipolla shall not be held responsible for any variation, or intended variation between photos on this website and the actual products you receive.

DISCLAIMER OF WARRANTIES

Cipolla makes no warranty that this website will meet your requirements or that it will be uninterrupted, timely, secure or error free, nor does Cipolla make any warranty as to the results that may be obtained from the use of this website or as to the accuracy or reliability of any information obtained through this website.

You understand and agree that any content downloaded or otherwise obtained through the use of this website is done at your own risk and that you will be solely responsible for any damages to your computer system or loss of data that results from the download of such content. Unless expressly provided otherwise, Cipolla provides this site content "as is" and without warranties of any kind, either express or implied, to the fullest extent allowable by law. This includes the implied warranties of merchantability, noninfringement of intellectual property, and fitness for a particular purpose. In no event shall Cipolla or its suppliers be liable for any damages whatsoever.

Cipolla makes reasonable efforts to place accurate information on this website. This agreement and relationship between you and Cipolla shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the state of New South Wales, Australia without regard to its conflict of laws provisions. Any rights not expressly granted herein are reserved.